Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS STATEMENT OF PRIVACY

Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches is committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to this website and governs data collection and usage. By using this website you consent to the data practices described in this statement. In this Statement of Privacy which may be referred to below as “policy” and “privacy policy”,  “we” and “us” mean Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches – ABN 14 828 574 754 of 16 Adelaide St, Dandenong, VIC 3175, Australia. Phone number is 1300 796 652, email is accounts@butterbing.com.au and “you” and “your” mean you the customer.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your

We collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by this website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this website.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use your personal information to operate this website and deliver the services you have requested. We also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from us and our affiliates. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. All personal information submitted for billing and record keeping purposes will be kept strictly confidential regardless of how the information was provided (web, email, phone, fax, or written correspondence) and used solely for internal purposes by our staff and authorised affiliates for the strict purpose for which it was intended, and for the benefit of the customer. Only those employees of Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches with relevant business duties (i.e. support staff) may access personal information, and only to perform their required duties. They are subject to dismissal for any privacy violation.
We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches or this site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches ; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of this website, or the public.

NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

SECURITY INFORMATION

We are committed to data security and therefore to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data integrity and ensure

We are committed to data security and therefore to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data integrity and ensure correct use of information, we have strict security measures in place to keep your privacy protected and your information safeguarded and confidential at all times. 
All transactions are secured using SSL encryption. At no time do we record your credit card information on our site. Orders are processed by our secure payment gateway, which is secured using SSL security. After your order is despatched, payment details are not stored.

PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF USE | BUTTERING COOKIE SANDWICHES © 2019